Canadian Cardiovascular Congress CCC 2015
Canadian Cardiovascular Congress CCC 2015

CCC 2018 October 20 - 23, 2018 Toronto, ON

Our Committees

The following is a list of the standing committees at CCS with the mandate to develop a high quality scientific program for the CCS Annual Meeting portion of the Canadian Cardiovascular Congress and to help extend the CCS learning experience over the period between congresses.

Michelle Graham Scientific Program Committee Chair, Young Investigator Committee,
Featured Research Committee Chair, Workshop Committee
Ken Gin Annual Meeting Chair, Young Investigator Award Committee
Anique Ducharme Incoming Scientific Program Committee Chair,
Stump the Experts Selection Committee Chair,
Workshop Committee
Andrew Krahn Outgoing Annual Meeting Chair
Angela Devlin Track Captain - ASO
John Parker Track Captain - CAD (ACS & AMI/General), CAD/INT
Jasmine Grewal Track Captain - CONG
Brad Strauss Track Captain - CSI
Matthew Bennett Track Captain - EP (Basic & Clinical)
Brian Clarke Track Captain – HF, Featured Research Committee
Wendy Tsang Track Captain - IMAG
Tracey Colella Track Captain - PREV, HTN (Basic)
Andre Lamy Track Captain - SURG and Workshop Committee
Sara Ramer Track Captain - Education
Sean McMurtry Track Captain – Vascular, Workshop Committee
Sandra Matheson Track Co-Captain – Nursing, Workshop Committee
Lisa Keeping-Burke Track Co-Captain – Nursing, Workshop Committee
David Bewick Community Cardiology Committee Chair, Workshop Committee
Jean Grégoire Community Cardiology Committee
Mike Hartleib Community Cardiology Committee
William McIntyre Trainee Program Committee Co-Chair, Stump the Experts Selection Committee
Varinder Randhawa Trainee Program Committee Co-Chair, Workshop Committee
Jonathan Choy Workshop Committee Chair, Track Captain - PLCY
Bob Sheldon Young Investigator Award Committee, Featured Research Committee
Mike McGillion Trainee Research Award Committee Chair
Anne Fournier Workshop Committee
Cindy Yip HSF Representative
Diane Forbes CIHR - ICRH Representative
Glenda Ryan CACPT Representative
Karen Schaus CSCT Representative
Danielle Hurtubise CCS Staff
Tiffany Taus CCS Staff
Jonathan Choy Chair
Michelle Graham
André Lemy
Sean McMurtry
David Bewick
Varinder Randhawa
Anne Fournier
Sandra Matheson
Lisa Keeping-Burke
Jean Grégoire
Anique Ducharme
Michelle Graham Chair
Brian Clarke
Bob Sheldon
Michael Hartleib
Angela Devlin Track Captain - ASO
John Parker Track Captain - CAD (ACS & AMI/General), CAD/INT
Jasmine Grewal Track Captain - CONG
Brad Strauss Track Captain - CSI
Matthew Bennett Track Captain - EP (Basic & Clinical)
Brian Clarke Track Captain - HF
Wendy Tsang Track Captain - IMAG
Tracey Colella Track Captain - PREV, HTN (Basic)
André Lamy Track Captain - SURG
Sara Reimer Track Captain – Education
Sean McMurtry Track Captain – Vascular
Sandra Matheson Track Co-Captain – Nursing
Lisa Keeping-Burke Track Co-Captain – Nursing
Jonathan Choy Track Captain - PLCY
Michelle Graham Chair
Ken Gin
Bob Sheldon
John Parker
Brad Strauss
Jonathan Choy Chair
Sabe De
Benedict Glover
Michael Hartleib
Victor Huckell
Roderick MacArthur
Hassan Mir
Dakshina Murthy
Syed Najaf Nadeem
Shelley Zieroth
Saab Singh CCS Staff

Catherine Kells

Catherine KellsCCS President

Ken Gin

Ken GinChair, CCS Annual Meeting

Michelle Graham

Michelle GrahamChair, Scientific Programme Committee

Jonathan Choy

Jonathan ChoyChair, Continuing Professional Development Committee